RESULTS for SPRING/SUMMER 2017 CONTESTS

1. The Marcella Siegel Memorial Contest ($25)
Offered and Judged by Suzie Siegel
1st: Budd Powell Mahan--Riding With Sprockets
2nd: Linda Banks
3rd: Loretta Diane Walker
1st HM--J. Paul Holcomb
2nd HM--Marilyn Stacy

2. The Birma Castle Award ($25)
Offered and Judged by Birma Castle
1st: Betty Kossick--My Idea Box
2nd: J. Paul Holcomb
3rd: Barbara Terrell Goerdel
1st HM--Von S. Bourland
2nd HM--Gail Denham
3rd HM--LaVern Spencer McCarthy

3. The Ogden Nash Award ($15)
Offered & Judged by Nancy LaChance
1st: Antonia Murguia--Can’t Understand-lect
2nd: Catherine L’Herisson
3rd: Judy Davies
HM: Sheila Tingley Moore

4. The Zephyrus Prize ($25)
Offered and Judged by Budd Powell Mahan
1st: Amanullah Khan--Confounding Images
2nd: Von S. Bourland
3rd: Linda Banks
1HM--Birma Castle
2HM--J. Paul Holcomb
3HM--Faye Adams

5. The Pirouette Award ($20, $15, $5)
1st: Judy Davies--Turnabout
2nd: J. Paul Holcomb--Message from my Hospital Room
3rd: Terrie Jacks--The Pit
1HM--Catherine L’Herisson
2HM--Faye Adams
3HM--Loretta Diane Walker

6. A Galaxy of Cats ($20)
Offered by your Editor, Barbara Blanks
Judged by JoAn Howerton. Memphis, TN
1st: Cona Faye Adams--Dewey’s Duty
2nd: Judy Davies
3rd: Mark Hudson
1HM--Sheila Tingley Moore
2HM--Betty Kossick
3HM—LaVern Spencer McCarthy

7. Cona You Write a Cento Poem? Contest ($25, $15, $10)
Offered and Judged by Cona Faye Adams
1st: Antonia Murguia--Ah! Love
2nd: Caroline Walton--A Morning Metamorphosis
3rd: Loretta Diane Walker--Autumn Cento
1HM--Sheila Tingley Moore
2HM--Naomi Stroud Simmons
3HM--Gail Denham

8. The McCarthy Award ($25)
Offered and Judged by LaVern Spencer McCarthy
1st: Loretta Diane Walker--Maxine Storm Watching
2nd: Faye Adams
3rd: Barbara Lewie Berry
1HM--Mark Hudson
2HM--Irene Robertson
3HM--J. Paul Holcomb

9. “My Baby Cakes” Award ($25)
Offered by Barbara Terrell Goerdel
Judged by Ann C. Cates, Southaven, MS
1st: J. Paul Holcomb--A Mother’s Work Is Never Done
2nd: Catherine L’Herisson
3rd: Linda Banks
HM--Caroline Walton

10. The Latimer Prize ($25)
Offered and Judged by Linda Banks
1st: J. Paul Holcomb--Leap, Frog
2nd: Budd Powell Mahan
3rd: Sheila Tingley Moore
1HM--Loretta Diane Walker
2HM--Barbara Green Powell

11. On the Edge Contest ($25, $15, $10)
Sponsored and Judged by On the Edge Chapter,
Missouri State Poetry Society.
1st: Loretta Diane Walker-- The Distraction at Target Shopping Center
2nd: Amanullah Khan--Flickers in the Fog
3rd: Judy Davies--I May Not Sleep
No HMs

12. "Da Iceman" Contest ($25, $20, $15)
Offered and Judged by Patrick Lee Marshall
1st: Caroline Walton--A New Beginning
2nd: Loretta Diane Walker--The Cacti’s Brutal Beauty
3rd: Barbara Terrell Goerdel--Afternoon Enlightenment
1HM--Linda Banks
2HM--Faye Adams

13. “Spare Ribs” Contest ($20, $15)
Offered by Barbara Green Powell
1st: Von S. Bourland--Courtship Dance
2nd: Judy Davies--Gram's Legacy
3rd: Loretta Diane Walker
1HM--Linda Banks
2HM--Lois Pecce
3HM--Catherine L’Herisson

14. "Shoestrings" Award ($20)
Offered and Judged by Judy Davies
1st-: Faye Adams--Defending My Virtue
2nd: Gail Denham
3rd: Sylvia S. Medel
No Honorable Mentions

15. Poets Be Cool ($20, $10)
Offered and Judged by Barbara Luke
1st: Judy Davies--To a Time Remembered
2nd:Faye Adams--The Ocean Doesn’t Care
3rd: Barbara Green Powell
1HM--Betty Kossick
2HM--Antonia Murguia
3HM--Barbara Lewie Berry

16. Eye of the Camera Award ($25, $20, $15)
Sponsored and Judged by Andrea Marshall
1st: Von S. Bourland--Eye in the Sky
2nd: Faye Adams--Protector
3rd: Betty Kossick--Surprise in a Pocket
1HM--Judy Davies
2HM--Barbara Terrell Goerdel

17. Happy Birthday! Award ($15, $10, $5)
Offered and Judged by Mark Hudson
1st: Loretta Diane Walker -- Backyard Parade
2nd: Von S. Bourland -- Dichotomous Birthday Celebrations
3rd: J. Paul Holcomb-- Happy Birthday, John Ed
1HM: Gail Denham

18. Ida Kajala Huovinen Carlson Memorial ($25, $10, $5)
Offered and Judged by Gail Denham
1st: Sheila Tingley Moore--Time for Another Knee Pep Talk
2nd: Irene Robertson--The Anatomy of an Aging Woman
3rd: Mark Hudson--The Funhouse Mirror
1HM--Antonia Murguia
2HM--Judy Davies
3HM--Barbara Green Powell

19. TRUE LIES ($50, $35, $15)
Offered & Judged by Susan Maxwell Campbell
First: J. Paul Holcomb --Dancing in Abilene
Second: Birma Castle--The Guy Magnet
Third: Robert Schinzel--Eyes Never Lie
1HM--Linda Banks
2HM--Sheila Tingley Moore

20. Lewisville Laureate Award ($25)
Offered and Judged by J. Paul Holcomb
1st: Barbara Lewie Berry--Silent Sanctity
2nd: Sheila Tingley Moore
3rd: Linda Banks
1HM--Budd Powell Mahan
2HM--Catherine L’Herisson
3HM--Von S. Bourland

------------------------------------

RESULTS for the Fall/Winter 2016 Galaxy Contests

1. The Marcella Siegel Memorial Contest ($25)
Offered and Judged by Suzie Siegel
FIRST PLACE
Von S. Bourland--The Smell of Rain
SECOND PLACE
Sheila Tingley Moore
THIRD PLACE
Madelyn Eastlund
Honorable Mention--Lois Pecce

2. The McCarthy Award ($25)
Offered and Judged by LaVern Spencer McCarthy
FIRST PLACE
Sheila Tingley Moore--Enough of a Good Thing
SECOND PLACE
Catherine L’Herisson
THIRD PLACE
Budd Powell Mahan
1st Honorable Mention--Loretta Diane Walker
2nd Honorable Mention--Von S. Bourland
3rd Honorable Mention--Nancy LaChance

3. The Latimer Prize ($25)
Offered and Judged by Linda Banks
FIRST PLACE
LaVern Spencer McCarthy--Gifts of Nature I Don't Need
SECOND PLACE
Sheila Tingley Moore
THIRD PLACE
Patrick Lee Marshall
Honorable Mention--Marilyn Stacy

4. The Zephyrus Prize ($25)
Offered and Judged by Budd Powell Mahan
FIRST PLACE
LaVern Spencer McCarthy--Dividing Line
SECOND PLACE
Linda Banks
THIRD PLACE
Loretta Diane Walker
1st Honorable Mention--Barbara Lewie Berry
2nd Honorable Mention--Caroline Walton

5. “My Baby Cakes” Award ($25)
Offered by Barbara Terrell Goerdel
Judged by Barbara Gregg, Austin, TX
FIRST PLACE
Budd Powell Mahan-The Brief Memorial of Cumulo-Nimbus
SECOND PLACE
Catherine L’Herisson
THIRD PLACE
Sheila Tingley Moore
1st Honorable Mention--Caroline Walton
2nd Honorable Mention--Birma Castle
3rd Honorable Mention--Linda Banks

6. A Galaxy of Lights ($20)
Offered by your Editor, Barbara Blanks
Judged by Sandra Nantais, Crown Point, Indiana
FIRST PLACE
Von S. Bourland--An Unending Tale (Villanelle)
SECOND PLACE
Patrick Lee Marshall
THIRD PLACE
Betty Kossick
1st Honorable Mention--Linda Banks
2nd Honorable Mention--Faye Adams
3rd Honorable Mention--J. Paul Holcomb

7. Poets Be Cool ($20, $10)
FIRST PLACE
Von S. Bourland--Canyon Walls
SECOND PLACE
Barbara Terrell Goerdel--Phone Voice Companion
THIRD PLACE
Patrick Lee Marshall
1st Honorable Mention--Linda Banks
2nd Honorable Mention--Betty Kossick
3rd Honorable Mention--Catherine L’Herisson

8. "Spare Ribs" Contest ($20, $15)
Offered and Judged by Barbara Green Powell
FIRST PLACE
Barbara Lewie Berry--Requiem in the Mountain Rain
SECOND PLACE--Marilyn Stacy
Poem Emerging
THIRD PLACE
Linda Banks
1st Honorable Mention--Gail Denham
2nd Honorable Mention--Judy Davies
3rd Honorable Mention--Sheila Tingley Moore

9. The Birma Castle Award ($25)
Offered and Judged by Birma Castle
FIRST PLACE
Sheila Tingley Moore
The Countdown is On
SECOND PLACE
J. Paul Holcomb
THIRD PLACE
Betty Kossick

10. The Vimaglo Sonnet Contest ($15, $5)
Offered and Judged by Madelyn Eastlund
FIRST PLACE
Marilyn Stacy
Angel’s Promise
SECOND PLACE
Von S. Bourland
Saturday Bath
THIRD PLACE
Judy Davies
Honorable Mention--Patrick Lee Marshall

11. The Pirouette Award ($15)
Offered and Judged by Von S. Bourland
FIRST PLACE
Budd Powell Mahan--In January
SECOND PLACE
Charlie Southerland
THIRD PLACE
Naomi Stroud Simmons
1st Honorable Mention--Catherine L’Herisson
2nd Honorable Mention--LaVern Spencer McCarthy
3rd Honorable Mention--Caroline Walton

12. “Da Iceman” Contest ($25, $20, $15)
Offered and Judged by Patrick Lee Marshall
FIRST PLACE
Barbara Lewie Berry--Autumn Lessons
SECOND PLACE
Charlie Southerland--The Last Breath of Fall
THIRD PLACE
Von S. Bourland--Texas’ Cruising Barn Swallows
Honorable Mention
J. Paul Holcomb

13. On Being a Twin ($20)
Offered and Judged by Jo Ellen Fant
FIRST PLACE
Barbara Lewie Berry
Duplicity
SECOND PLACE
J. Paul Holcomb

14. The Valerie Martin Bailey Award ($25, $10, $5)
Offered and Judged by Valerie Martin Bailey
FIRST PLACE
Judy Davies—Shoulda Listened
SECOND PLACE
Charlie Southerland--The Anesthesiologist Is Paid Separately
THIRD PLACE
Linda Banks--If You Were Here
1st Honorable Mention--Barbara Lewie Berry
2nd Honorable Mention--Birma Castle

15. For Art's Sake Award ($20, $10)
Offered and Judged by Judy Davies
FIRST PLACE
Sheila Tingley Moore--The Old Lie
SECOND PLACE
J. Paul Holcomb--Ezekiel in Santa Fe
THIRD PLACE
Madelyn Eastlund
1st Honorable Mention--Patrick Lee Marshall
2nd Honorable Mention--Gail Denham
3rd Honorable Mention--Lois Pecce

16. Cona You Write a Cento Poem? Contest ($25, $15, $10)
Offered and Judged by Cona Faye Adams
FIRST PLACE
Linda Banks--Bright Morning
SECOND PLACE
Von S. Bourland--Listen, Imagine, Dream
THIRD PLACE
Nancy La Chance--Nearing the Finish Line
1st Honorable Mention--Terrie Jacks
2nd Honorable Mention--Gail Denham
3rd Honorable Mention--Carol Meeks

17. Poetry in Form Contest ($75, $50, $25)
Sponsored and Judged by Dr. Aman Khan
FIRST PLACE
LaVern Spencer McCarthy--To Keep My Leaping Sheep...
SECOND PLACE
Judy Davies--Soul’s Rest

THIRD PLACE
Caroline Walton--Wandering in Fairyland
1st Honorable Mention--Catherine L’Herisson
2nd Honorable Mention--J. Paul Holcomb
3rd Honorable Mention--Budd Powell Mahan

18. The Landscape Speaks ($25, $15, $10)
Offered and Judged by Bill Reyer
FIRST PLACE
Betty Kossick
Vista
SECOND PLACE
Judy Davies
Window View
THIRD PLACE
Sheila Tingley Moore
Sonoran Sunset
1st Honorable Mention--Naomi Stroud Simmons
2nd Honorable Mention--Linda Banks

19.The Lewisville Laureate Award ($25)
Offered and Judged by J. Paul Holcomb
FIRST PLACE
Patrick Lee Marshall
This is not about the Brazos River
SECOND PLACE
Von S. Bourland
THIRD PLACE
Judy Davies
1st Honorable Mention--LaVern Spencer McCarthy
2nd Honorable Mention--Barbara Lewie Berry
3rd Honorable Mention--Naomi Stroud Simmons

20. Thelma Huovinen Bottemiller Award ($20, $10, $10)
Offered and Judged by Gail Denham
FIRST PLACE
Loretta Diane Walker--PRINTER
SECOND PLACE
Patrick Lee Marshall--My Grandpa
THIRD PLACE
Marilyn Stacy--Why I’m Dusting Off My Old Typewriter
1st Honorable Mention--Sheila Tingley Moore
2nd Honorable Mention--Nancy LaChance