Results of the Spring/Summer 2018 Contests

1. The Marcella Siegel Memorial Contest ($25)
Offered and Judged by Suzie Siegel
1st-- Catherine L’Herisson, Night Sound
2nd-- Faye Adams
3rd-- Barbara Green Powell
No Honorable Mentions

2. Cona You Write a Cento Poem? Contest ($25, $15, $10)
Offered and Judged by Cona Faye Adams
1st--Sheila Tingley Moore, Homelessness Is—
2nd-- Judy Davies, Autumn
3rd--Loretta Diane Walker, Ways of Looking at Spring (A Cento)
1st Honorable Mention
Von S. Bourland
2nd Honorable Mention
Terrie Jacks
3rd Honorable Mention
Gail Denham

3. Little Things ($20, $15, $10)
Offered and Judged by Lois Pecce
1st--Catherine L’Herisson, From Little Things
2nd--Sheila Tingley Moore, You Add the Spice to My Toast to Life
3rd--Barbara Lewie Berry, Silent Gifts
1st Honorable Mention
Barbara Green Powell
2nd Honorable Mention
Betty Kossick
3rd Honorable Mention
Loretta Diane Walker

4. The Zephyrus Prize ($25)
Offered and Judged by Budd Powell Mahan
1st--Sheila Tingley Moore, Caught in Time’s Net of Indifference
2nd--J. Paul Holcomb
3rd--Judy Davies
1st Honorable Mention
Faye Adams
2nd Honorable Mention
LaVern Spencer McCarthy

5. The L’Herisson Award ($20)
Sponsored by Catherine L’Herisson
Judged by Linda Banks, Mesquite, TX
1st--Loretta Diane Walker, Daisy
2nd--Barbara Green Powell
3rd--Bob Schinzel
1st Honorable Mention
Terrie Jacks
2nd Honorable Mention
Cona Faye Adams
3rd Honorable Mention
Judy Davies

6. A Galaxy of Glass ($20)
Offered by your Editor, Barbara Blanks
Judged by Pat Durmon, Norfork, Arkansas
1st—Sylvia S. Medel, Glassware Haiku
2nd--Bob Schinzel
3rd--Gail Denham
1st Honorable Mention
Von S. Bourland

7. “My Baby Cakes” Award ($25)
Offered by Barbara Terrell Goerdel
Judged by Becky Lindsay, Crestview Hills, KY
1st--Lois Pecce, Not Tonight...
2nd--John J. Han
3rd--Von S. Bourland
1st Honorable Mention
Barbara Lewie Berry
2nd Honorable Mention
Betty Kossick
3rd Honorable Mention
Nancy LaChance

8. “Da Iceman” Contest ($25, $20, $15)
Offered and Judged by Patrick Lee Marshall
1st--Angie M. Goin, I Named the Tree Naomi
2nd--Birma Castle, Looks Can be Deceptive
3rd--Von S. Bourland, Naomi Means “Pleasantness”
1st Honorable Mention
Irene C. Robertson

9. The Davies Award ($20)
Offered and Judged by Judy Davies
1st--Loretta Diane Walker, Winter Forest in the City
2nd--LaVern Spencer McCarthy
3rd--Barbara Green Powell
1st Honorable Mention
Nancy LaChance
2nd Honorable Mention
Barbara Lewie Berry

10. The Latimer Prize ($25)
Offered and Judged by Linda Banks
1st--Faye Adams, Casual Egret
2nd--Catherine L’Herisson
3rd--J. Paul Holcomb
1st Honorable Mention
Sylvia s. Medel
2nd Honorable Mention
Antonia Salinas Murguia
3rd Honorable Mention
Zee Mink-Fuller

11. Poets Be Cool ($20, $10)
Offered and Judged by Barbara Luke
1st--Sylvia S. Medel, Out of Darkness
2nd--Betty Kossick, The Diamond — a Girl’s Best Friend?
3rd--Birma Castle
1st Honorable Mention
Lois Pecce
2nd Honorable Mention
Judy Davies
3rd Honorable Mention
J. Paul Holcomb

12. “Spare Ribs” Contest ($20, $15)
Offered and Judged by Barbara Green Powell
1st--Barbara Lewie Berry, Untethered
2nd--Judy Davies, Sandy Toes and Salty Kisses
3rd--Antonia Salinas Murguia
1st Honorable Mention
J. Paul Holcomb
2nd Honorable Mention
Sheila Tingley Moore
3rd Honorable Mention
Loretta Diane Walker

13. Zoo Animal Humor ($15)
Offered and Judged by Nancy LaChance
1st--Barbara Lewie Berry, Ode to the Flamingo
2nd--Terrie Jacks
3rd--LaVern Spencer McCarthy
1st Honorable Mention
Faye Adams
2nd Honorable Mention
Loretta Diane Walker

14. The “Precious” Award ($20, $15)
Offered and Judged by Von S. Bourland
1st--Betty Kossick, Friendship is a Heart-built Home
2nd--Lois Pecce, The Treasure of Words
1st Honorable Mention
Barbara Green Powell
2nd Honorable Mention’
Cona Faye Adams

15. The Birma Castle Award ($25)
Offered and Judged by Birma Castle
1st--Faye Adams, Perfection
2nd--Catherine L’Herisson
3rd--Gail Denham
Honorable Mention
Antonia Salinas Murguia

16. The McCarthy Award ($20, $10)
Offered and Judged by LaVern Spencer McCarthy
1st--Catherine L’Herisson--Approaching Poetry Contests Deadline
2nd--Antonia Salinas Murguia, Girls, Beware of Texas Cowboys
3rd--Nancy LaChance
1st Honorable Mention
Lois Pecce
2nd Honorable Mention
Marilyn Stacy
3rd Honorable Mention
Judy Davies

17. Birdie Etchison Award ($20, $10, $5)
Offered and Judged by Gail Denham
1st--J. Paul Holcomb, Sobriquet
2nd--Antonia Salinas Murguia, Hey!
3rd--Judy Davies, No! No!
1st Honorable Mention
Terrie Jacks
2nd Honorable Mention
Barbara Terrell Goerdel
3rd Honorable Mention
Catherine L’Herisson

18. The On the Edge Poetry Contest ($25, $15, $10)
Sponsored and Judged by On the Edge Chapter,
Missouri State Poetry Society,
1st--Angie M. Goin, Foraging for Sunflowers
2nd--Sylvia S. Medel, Instant Pianist
3rd--LaVern Spencer McCarthy, In Tribute
1st Honorable Mention
Barbara Lewie Berry
2nd Honorable Mention
Catherine L’Herisson
3rd Honorable Mention
Birma Castle

Results of the Fall/Winter 2017 Contests

1. The Marcella Siegel Memorial Contest ($25)
Offered and Judged by Suzie Siegel
1st--Robert Schinzel--The Broken Shade
2nd--LaVern Spencer McCarthy
3rd--Marilyn Stacy
1st HM--Betty Kossick
2nd HM--Gail Denham
3rd HM--Zee Mink-Fuller

2. Andrew Salinas Murguia Memorial Award ($25, $15, $10)
Offered and Judged by Antonia Salinas Murguia
in memory of her son, Andrew Salinas Murguia,
1st--Judy Davies--I’m an ADHD Kid
2nd--Von S. Bourland--Living on the Edge
3rd--Barbara Lewie Berry--Adult-Onset ADHD
1st HM--Marilyn Stacy
2nd HM--Sheila Tingley Moore
3rd HM--Irene C. Robertson

3. “My Baby Cakes” Award ($25)
Offered by Barbara Terrell Goerdel
Judged by Margaret Pettis, Hyrum, UT
1st--Robert Schinzel--Flowers of Summer
2nd--Von S. Bourland
3rd—Barbara Green Powell

4. The Zephyrus Prize ($25)
Offered and Judged by Budd Powell Mahan
1st--Robert Schinzel--Eight Steps to Love
2nd--LaVern Spencer McCarthy
3rd--Valerie Martin Bailey
1st HM--Sylvia Medel
2nd HM--J. Paul Holcomb

5. QAMAR Award ($75, $50, $25)
Offered and Judged by Aman Khan
1st--J. Paul Holcomb--Pragmatic Valentine
2nd--Marilyn Stacy--Is This Enlightenment?
3rd--Catherine L’Herisson--Clear Cutting in the South
No Honorable Mentions

6. A Galaxy of Stars ($20)
Offered by your Editor, Barbara Blanks
Judged by Dennis Patton, Alexander, AR
1st--Valerie Martin Bailey--Night Voyage
2nd--Marilyn Stacy
3rd--Von S. Bourland
1st HM--Barbara Terrell Goerdel
2nd HM--Irene C. Robertson
3rd HM--Loretta Diane Walker

7. Poets Be Cool ($20, $10)
Offered and Judged by Barbara Luke
1st--Robert Schinzel--Invisible Crossroads
2nd--Barbara Lewie Berry--My Tent-Sized Tees Went in the Trash
3rd--Lois Pecce
1HM--Barbara Terrell Goerdel
2HM--Catherine L’Herisson

8. The Birma Castle Award ($25)
Offered and Judged by Birma Castle
1st--LaVern Spencer McCarthy--A Furtive Decision
2nd--Sheila Tingley Moore
3rd--Antonia Salinas Murguia
1st HM--Judy Davies
2nd HM--Irene Robertson
3rd HM--Barbara Lewie Berry

9. Trimeric Award ($20)
Offered and Judged by Judy Davies
1st--Robert Schinzel--Rose Beyond December
2nd--Gail Denham
3rd--Barbara Lewie Berry
1st HM--Von S. Bourland
2nd HM--Nancy LaChance

10. Poem as Prayer. ($25, $15, $10)
Offered and Judged by Bill Reyer
1st--Von S. Bourland--Petition
2nd--Catherine L’Herisson--Great Landscape Artist
3rd--Marilyn Stacy--Once
HM--Barbara Lewie Berry

11. The McCarthy Award ($15, $10)
Offered and Judged by LaVern Spencer McCarthy
1st--John J. Han--Turning Sixty
2nd--Sheila Tingley Moore--Satiated on Sunshine and Peace
3rd--Gail Denham
1st HM--Birma Castle
2nd HM--Von S. Bourland
3rd HM--Barbara Lewie Berry

12. "Spare Ribs" Contest ($20, $15)
Offered and Judged by Barbara Green Powell
1st--LaVern Spencer McCarthy--Texas Grasshoppers
2nd--Gail Denham--Through Anxious Eyes
3rd--J. Paul Holcomb
1st HM--Marilyn Stacy
2nd HM--Catherine L’Herisson

13. The Latimer Prize ($25)
Offered and Judged by Linda Banks
1st--Loretta Diane Walker--Portrait of a Summer’s Day
2nd--Catherine L’Herisson
3rd--Barbara Lewie Berry
1st HM--Gail Denham
2nd HM--Bill Reyer, Ph.D.
3rd HM--Barbara Green Powell

14. "Da Iceman" Contest ($25, $20, $15)
Offered and Judged by Patrick Lee Marshall
1st--J. Paul Holcomb-Percy Bysshe Shelley
Other Four Entries were disqualified for
not following the rules of the contest.
Second & third place awards will be held over for the next contest.

15. Meeting of the Minds ($20, $15)
Offered and Judged by Von S. Bourland
1st--Sylvia S. Medel--In the Realm of Poetical Minds
2nd--Mark HudsonPolishing the Potential Prize-Winners
HM--Gail Denham

16. Mentor/Writer Marion Duckworth Award ($20, 15, 10)
Offered and Judged by Gail Denham
1st--Barbara Lewie Berry--The Best-Laid Plans
2nd-- Barbara Green Powell--Our Anniversary Celebration
3rd--LaVern Spencer McCarthy--Riding The Rails With Santa
1st HM--Marilyn Stacy
2nd HM--Catherine L’Herisson
3rd HM--Sheila Tingley Moore

17. Little Things ($20, $15, $5)
Sponsored and Judged by Lois Pecce.
1st--LaVern Spencer McCarthy-What Bowser Sees…
2nd--Valerie Martin Bailey--Little Things I Remember About You
3rd--Sheila Tingley Moore--A Ray of Sunshine
1st HM--Loretta Diane Walker
2nd HM--Catherine L’Herisson
3rd HM--Zee Mink-fuller
4th HM--Judy Davies
5th HM--Antonia Murguia

18. Lewisville Laureate Award ($30, $20)
Offered and Judged by J. Paul Holcomb
1st--Catherine L’Herisson--My No Good, Horrible Semester at TWU
2nd--Judy Davies--Groovin' at U.N.T.
3rd—Mark Hudson

 

RESULTS for SPRING/SUMMER 2017 CONTESTS

1. The Marcella Siegel Memorial Contest ($25)
Offered and Judged by Suzie Siegel
1st: Budd Powell Mahan--Riding With Sprockets
2nd: Linda Banks
3rd: Loretta Diane Walker
1st HM--J. Paul Holcomb
2nd HM--Marilyn Stacy

2. The Birma Castle Award ($25)
Offered and Judged by Birma Castle
1st: Betty Kossick--My Idea Box
2nd: J. Paul Holcomb
3rd: Barbara Terrell Goerdel
1st HM--Von S. Bourland
2nd HM--Gail Denham
3rd HM--LaVern Spencer McCarthy

3. The Ogden Nash Award ($15)
Offered & Judged by Nancy LaChance
1st: Antonia Murguia--Can’t Understand-lect
2nd: Catherine L’Herisson
3rd: Judy Davies
HM: Sheila Tingley Moore

4. The Zephyrus Prize ($25)
Offered and Judged by Budd Powell Mahan
1st: Amanullah Khan--Confounding Images
2nd: Von S. Bourland
3rd: Linda Banks
1HM--Birma Castle
2HM--J. Paul Holcomb
3HM--Faye Adams

5. The Pirouette Award ($20, $15, $5)
1st: Judy Davies--Turnabout
2nd: J. Paul Holcomb--Message from my Hospital Room
3rd: Terrie Jacks--The Pit
1HM--Catherine L’Herisson
2HM--Faye Adams
3HM--Loretta Diane Walker

6. A Galaxy of Cats ($20)
Offered by your Editor, Barbara Blanks
Judged by JoAn Howerton. Memphis, TN
1st: Cona Faye Adams--Dewey’s Duty
2nd: Judy Davies
3rd: Mark Hudson
1HM--Sheila Tingley Moore
2HM--Betty Kossick
3HM—LaVern Spencer McCarthy

7. Cona You Write a Cento Poem? Contest ($25, $15, $10)
Offered and Judged by Cona Faye Adams
1st: Antonia Murguia--Ah! Love
2nd: Caroline Walton--A Morning Metamorphosis
3rd: Loretta Diane Walker--Autumn Cento
1HM--Sheila Tingley Moore
2HM--Naomi Stroud Simmons
3HM--Gail Denham

8. The McCarthy Award ($25)
Offered and Judged by LaVern Spencer McCarthy
1st: Loretta Diane Walker--Maxine Storm Watching
2nd: Faye Adams
3rd: Barbara Lewie Berry
1HM--Mark Hudson
2HM--Irene Robertson
3HM--J. Paul Holcomb

9. “My Baby Cakes” Award ($25)
Offered by Barbara Terrell Goerdel
Judged by Ann C. Cates, Southaven, MS
1st: J. Paul Holcomb--A Mother’s Work Is Never Done
2nd: Catherine L’Herisson
3rd: Linda Banks
HM--Caroline Walton

10. The Latimer Prize ($25)
Offered and Judged by Linda Banks
1st: J. Paul Holcomb--Leap, Frog
2nd: Budd Powell Mahan
3rd: Sheila Tingley Moore
1HM--Loretta Diane Walker
2HM--Barbara Green Powell

11. On the Edge Contest ($25, $15, $10)
Sponsored and Judged by On the Edge Chapter,
Missouri State Poetry Society.
1st: Loretta Diane Walker-- The Distraction at Target Shopping Center
2nd: Amanullah Khan--Flickers in the Fog
3rd: Judy Davies--I May Not Sleep
No HMs

12. "Da Iceman" Contest ($25, $20, $15)
Offered and Judged by Patrick Lee Marshall
1st: Caroline Walton--A New Beginning
2nd: Loretta Diane Walker--The Cacti’s Brutal Beauty
3rd: Barbara Terrell Goerdel--Afternoon Enlightenment
1HM--Linda Banks
2HM--Faye Adams

13. “Spare Ribs” Contest ($20, $15)
Offered by Barbara Green Powell
1st: Von S. Bourland--Courtship Dance
2nd: Judy Davies--Gram's Legacy
3rd: Loretta Diane Walker
1HM--Linda Banks
2HM--Lois Pecce
3HM--Catherine L’Herisson

14. "Shoestrings" Award ($20)
Offered and Judged by Judy Davies
1st-: Faye Adams--Defending My Virtue
2nd: Gail Denham
3rd: Sylvia S. Medel
No Honorable Mentions

15. Poets Be Cool ($20, $10)
Offered and Judged by Barbara Luke
1st: Judy Davies--To a Time Remembered
2nd:Faye Adams--The Ocean Doesn’t Care
3rd: Barbara Green Powell
1HM--Betty Kossick
2HM--Antonia Murguia
3HM--Barbara Lewie Berry

16. Eye of the Camera Award ($25, $20, $15)
Sponsored and Judged by Andrea Marshall
1st: Von S. Bourland--Eye in the Sky
2nd: Faye Adams--Protector
3rd: Betty Kossick--Surprise in a Pocket
1HM--Judy Davies
2HM--Barbara Terrell Goerdel

17. Happy Birthday! Award ($15, $10, $5)
Offered and Judged by Mark Hudson
1st: Loretta Diane Walker -- Backyard Parade
2nd: Von S. Bourland -- Dichotomous Birthday Celebrations
3rd: J. Paul Holcomb-- Happy Birthday, John Ed
1HM: Gail Denham

18. Ida Kajala Huovinen Carlson Memorial ($25, $10, $5)
Offered and Judged by Gail Denham
1st: Sheila Tingley Moore--Time for Another Knee Pep Talk
2nd: Irene Robertson--The Anatomy of an Aging Woman
3rd: Mark Hudson--The Funhouse Mirror
1HM--Antonia Murguia
2HM--Judy Davies
3HM--Barbara Green Powell

19. TRUE LIES ($50, $35, $15)
Offered & Judged by Susan Maxwell Campbell
First: J. Paul Holcomb --Dancing in Abilene
Second: Birma Castle--The Guy Magnet
Third: Robert Schinzel--Eyes Never Lie
1HM--Linda Banks
2HM--Sheila Tingley Moore

20. Lewisville Laureate Award ($25)
Offered and Judged by J. Paul Holcomb
1st: Barbara Lewie Berry--Silent Sanctity
2nd: Sheila Tingley Moore
3rd: Linda Banks
1HM--Budd Powell Mahan
2HM--Catherine L’Herisson
3HM--Von S. Bourland

------------------------------------

RESULTS for the Fall/Winter 2016 Galaxy Contests

1. The Marcella Siegel Memorial Contest ($25)
Offered and Judged by Suzie Siegel
FIRST PLACE
Von S. Bourland--The Smell of Rain
SECOND PLACE
Sheila Tingley Moore
THIRD PLACE
Madelyn Eastlund
Honorable Mention--Lois Pecce

2. The McCarthy Award ($25)
Offered and Judged by LaVern Spencer McCarthy
FIRST PLACE
Sheila Tingley Moore--Enough of a Good Thing
SECOND PLACE
Catherine L’Herisson
THIRD PLACE
Budd Powell Mahan
1st Honorable Mention--Loretta Diane Walker
2nd Honorable Mention--Von S. Bourland
3rd Honorable Mention--Nancy LaChance

3. The Latimer Prize ($25)
Offered and Judged by Linda Banks
FIRST PLACE
LaVern Spencer McCarthy--Gifts of Nature I Don't Need
SECOND PLACE
Sheila Tingley Moore
THIRD PLACE
Patrick Lee Marshall
Honorable Mention--Marilyn Stacy

4. The Zephyrus Prize ($25)
Offered and Judged by Budd Powell Mahan
FIRST PLACE
LaVern Spencer McCarthy--Dividing Line
SECOND PLACE
Linda Banks
THIRD PLACE
Loretta Diane Walker
1st Honorable Mention--Barbara Lewie Berry
2nd Honorable Mention--Caroline Walton

5. “My Baby Cakes” Award ($25)
Offered by Barbara Terrell Goerdel
Judged by Barbara Gregg, Austin, TX
FIRST PLACE
Budd Powell Mahan-The Brief Memorial of Cumulo-Nimbus
SECOND PLACE
Catherine L’Herisson
THIRD PLACE
Sheila Tingley Moore
1st Honorable Mention--Caroline Walton
2nd Honorable Mention--Birma Castle
3rd Honorable Mention--Linda Banks

6. A Galaxy of Lights ($20)
Offered by your Editor, Barbara Blanks
Judged by Sandra Nantais, Crown Point, Indiana
FIRST PLACE
Von S. Bourland--An Unending Tale (Villanelle)
SECOND PLACE
Patrick Lee Marshall
THIRD PLACE
Betty Kossick
1st Honorable Mention--Linda Banks
2nd Honorable Mention--Faye Adams
3rd Honorable Mention--J. Paul Holcomb

7. Poets Be Cool ($20, $10)
FIRST PLACE
Von S. Bourland--Canyon Walls
SECOND PLACE
Barbara Terrell Goerdel--Phone Voice Companion
THIRD PLACE
Patrick Lee Marshall
1st Honorable Mention--Linda Banks
2nd Honorable Mention--Betty Kossick
3rd Honorable Mention--Catherine L’Herisson

8. "Spare Ribs" Contest ($20, $15)
Offered and Judged by Barbara Green Powell
FIRST PLACE
Barbara Lewie Berry--Requiem in the Mountain Rain
SECOND PLACE--Marilyn Stacy
Poem Emerging
THIRD PLACE
Linda Banks
1st Honorable Mention--Gail Denham
2nd Honorable Mention--Judy Davies
3rd Honorable Mention--Sheila Tingley Moore

9. The Birma Castle Award ($25)
Offered and Judged by Birma Castle
FIRST PLACE
Sheila Tingley Moore
The Countdown is On
SECOND PLACE
J. Paul Holcomb
THIRD PLACE
Betty Kossick

10. The Vimaglo Sonnet Contest ($15, $5)
Offered and Judged by Madelyn Eastlund
FIRST PLACE
Marilyn Stacy
Angel’s Promise
SECOND PLACE
Von S. Bourland
Saturday Bath
THIRD PLACE
Judy Davies
Honorable Mention--Patrick Lee Marshall

11. The Pirouette Award ($15)
Offered and Judged by Von S. Bourland
FIRST PLACE
Budd Powell Mahan--In January
SECOND PLACE
Charlie Southerland
THIRD PLACE
Naomi Stroud Simmons
1st Honorable Mention--Catherine L’Herisson
2nd Honorable Mention--LaVern Spencer McCarthy
3rd Honorable Mention--Caroline Walton

12. “Da Iceman” Contest ($25, $20, $15)
Offered and Judged by Patrick Lee Marshall
FIRST PLACE
Barbara Lewie Berry--Autumn Lessons
SECOND PLACE
Charlie Southerland--The Last Breath of Fall
THIRD PLACE
Von S. Bourland--Texas’ Cruising Barn Swallows
Honorable Mention
J. Paul Holcomb

13. On Being a Twin ($20)
Offered and Judged by Jo Ellen Fant
FIRST PLACE
Barbara Lewie Berry
Duplicity
SECOND PLACE
J. Paul Holcomb

14. The Valerie Martin Bailey Award ($25, $10, $5)
Offered and Judged by Valerie Martin Bailey
FIRST PLACE
Judy Davies—Shoulda Listened
SECOND PLACE
Charlie Southerland--The Anesthesiologist Is Paid Separately
THIRD PLACE
Linda Banks--If You Were Here
1st Honorable Mention--Barbara Lewie Berry
2nd Honorable Mention--Birma Castle

15. For Art's Sake Award ($20, $10)
Offered and Judged by Judy Davies
FIRST PLACE
Sheila Tingley Moore--The Old Lie
SECOND PLACE
J. Paul Holcomb--Ezekiel in Santa Fe
THIRD PLACE
Madelyn Eastlund
1st Honorable Mention--Patrick Lee Marshall
2nd Honorable Mention--Gail Denham
3rd Honorable Mention--Lois Pecce

16. Cona You Write a Cento Poem? Contest ($25, $15, $10)
Offered and Judged by Cona Faye Adams
FIRST PLACE
Linda Banks--Bright Morning
SECOND PLACE
Von S. Bourland--Listen, Imagine, Dream
THIRD PLACE
Nancy La Chance--Nearing the Finish Line
1st Honorable Mention--Terrie Jacks
2nd Honorable Mention--Gail Denham
3rd Honorable Mention--Carol Meeks

17. Poetry in Form Contest ($75, $50, $25)
Sponsored and Judged by Dr. Aman Khan
FIRST PLACE
LaVern Spencer McCarthy--To Keep My Leaping Sheep...
SECOND PLACE
Judy Davies--Soul’s Rest

THIRD PLACE
Caroline Walton--Wandering in Fairyland
1st Honorable Mention--Catherine L’Herisson
2nd Honorable Mention--J. Paul Holcomb
3rd Honorable Mention--Budd Powell Mahan

18. The Landscape Speaks ($25, $15, $10)
Offered and Judged by Bill Reyer
FIRST PLACE
Betty Kossick
Vista
SECOND PLACE
Judy Davies
Window View
THIRD PLACE
Sheila Tingley Moore
Sonoran Sunset
1st Honorable Mention--Naomi Stroud Simmons
2nd Honorable Mention--Linda Banks

19.The Lewisville Laureate Award ($25)
Offered and Judged by J. Paul Holcomb
FIRST PLACE
Patrick Lee Marshall
This is not about the Brazos River
SECOND PLACE
Von S. Bourland
THIRD PLACE
Judy Davies
1st Honorable Mention--LaVern Spencer McCarthy
2nd Honorable Mention--Barbara Lewie Berry
3rd Honorable Mention--Naomi Stroud Simmons

20. Thelma Huovinen Bottemiller Award ($20, $10, $10)
Offered and Judged by Gail Denham
FIRST PLACE
Loretta Diane Walker--PRINTER
SECOND PLACE
Patrick Lee Marshall--My Grandpa
THIRD PLACE
Marilyn Stacy--Why I’m Dusting Off My Old Typewriter
1st Honorable Mention--Sheila Tingley Moore
2nd Honorable Mention--Nancy LaChance